The Law Offices of Sean D. Hummel
Home Firm Overview Services Immigration Resources Blog Contact Us
Advance Parole
Affidavit of Support
Aliens with Extraordinary Ability
Asylum and Refugee Status
Change of Address (Form AR-11)
Change of Venue (Immigration Court)
Child Citizenship Act of 2000
Citizenship and Naturalization
Criminal Convictions and Immigration Law
E-2 Treaty Investor Visas
Employment Authorization (Work Permits)
F-1 Student Visas
H -1B Visas
H -1B Occupations List
Inadmissibility
J-1 Waivers
K-1 and K-2 Visas
K-3 and K-4 Visas
Labor Certification - List of Skilled Labor Positions
L-1 Visas
LIFE Act Amendments - Extension of Section 245(i)
NACARA for Salvadorans and Guatemalans
National Interest Waivers
Naturalization Test Questions and Answers (2008)
Outstanding Professors and Researchers
Removal (Deportation) Procedures and the U.S. Immigration Court
Request for Additional Evidence (I-797E)
Returning Residents
Summary Exclusion
Temporary Protected Status
245(i)
V Visas
New Immigration Page
Visa Waiver Pilot Program
Voluntary Departure
Advance Parole
Affidavit of Support
Aliens with Extraordinary Ability
Asylum and Refugee Status
Change of Address (Form AR-11)
Change of Venue (Immigration Court)
Child Citizenship Act of 2000
Citizenship and Naturalization
Criminal Convictions and Immigration Law
E-2 Treaty Investor Visas
Employment Authorization (Work Permits)
F-1 Student Visas
H -1B Visas
H -1B Occupations List
Inadmissibility
J-1 Waivers
K-1 and K-2 Visas
K-3 and K-4 Visas
Labor Certification - List of Skilled Labor Positions
L-1 Visas
LIFE Act Amendments - Extension of Section 245(i)
NACARA for Salvadorans and Guatemalans
National Interest Waivers
Naturalization Test Questions and Answers (2008)
Outstanding Professors and Researchers
Removal (Deportation) Procedures and the U.S. Immigration Court
Request for Additional Evidence (I-797E)
Returning Residents
Summary Exclusion
Temporary Protected Status
245(i)
V Visas
Visa Waiver Pilot Program
Voluntary Departure
Contact Us
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Tell Me About Your Case:

V Visas

If you are the spouse or unmarried child (under 21) of a permanent resident who has filed a petition to sponsor you and your petition has been pending with the INS for more than 3 years, you may be eligible to obtain the new “V” category visa.

In order to qualify, you will have to show that your permanent resident sponsor already filed an immigrant petition for you beforeDecember 21, 2000. If you have a V visa, you can live and work in the U.S. legally and you cannot be deported as long as your immigrant petitions is still pending with the INS. Even if you are out of status or you have otherwise violated the terms of your visa, you may still be eligible to obtain a V visa.

If you have any questions, contact South Florida Immigration Lawyer Sean D. Hummel at (954) 385-3111.